Before visiting Taiwan, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program:

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry

Before you visit Taiwan, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program:

  1. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 14 days entry: Philippines (effective till July 31, 2018)
  2. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 30 days entry:

     

    Belize

    Dominican Republic

    Brunei

    (effective till July 31, 2018)

    Guatemala

    Malaysia

    Saint Lucia

    Saint Christopher and Nevis

    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

    Singapore

    Thailand

    (effective till July 31, 2018)

  3. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 90 days entry:

     

    Andorra

    El Salvador

    Israel

    the Netherlands

    Spain

    Australia

    Estonia

    Italy

    New Zealand

    Sweden

    Austria

    Finland

    Japan

    Nicaragua

    Switzerland

    Belgium

    France

    Republic of Korea

    Norway

    Tuvalu

    Bulgaria

    Germany

    Latvia

    Poland

    U.K.

    Canada

    Greece

    Liechtenstein

    Paraguay

    U.S.A

    Chile

    Haiti

    Lithuania

    Portugal

    Vatican City State

    Croatia

    Honduras

    Luxembourg

    Romania

     

    Cyprus

    Hungary

    Macedonia

    San Marino

     

    Czech Republic

    Iceland

    Malta

    Slovakia

     

    Denmark

    Ireland

    Monaco

    Slovenia

     

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible

e-Visa Application

Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs now provides e-Visa for delegates to attend ACE 2018 Conference and we are obliged to apply the e-code for you which is an important key while you apply the e-Visa.

If you would like to apply for the e-Visa, please provide the following required documents (clear and legible) by email to the ACE 2018 Secretariat at ace2018@acetaiwan2018.org before August 10th, 2018.

  1. Passport copy
  2. Flight itinerary (issued by an airline company or travel agency)
  3. Hotel reservation (issued by a hotel or travel agency)

Once your e-Code is approved, we will send an e-Code to you for you to apply the e-Visa online, kindly refer to visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill out the e-Visa applications and complete the payment of application fee online.

Useful Links


Back to Home Page
 
Registration

 



 

 

Visitor Statistics