Before you visit Taiwan, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program :

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry

  1. Nationals of Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei and Singapore are eligible for the visa exemption program for a stay of not more than 30 days.
  2. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 90 days entry:

Australia
Austria
Andorra
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark

Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan

Republic of Korea
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
the Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
San Marino
U.K.
U.S.A
Vatican City State

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible

e-Visa Application

Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs now provides e-Visa for delegates to attend Healthy Buildings 2017 Asia Conference and we are obliged to apply the e-code for you which is an important key while you apply the e-Visa.

If you would like to apply for the e-Visa, please provide the following required documents (clear and legible) by email to the ISIAQ Healthy Building 2017 Secretariat at ace2018@knaintl.com.tw before August 10th, 2018.

  1. Passport copy
  2. Flight itinerary (issued by an airline company or travel agency)
  3. Hotel reservation (issued by a hotel or travel agency)

Once your e-Code is approved, we will send an e-Code to you for you to apply the e-Visa online, kindly refer to visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill out the e-Visa applications and complete the payment of application fee online.

Useful Links


Back to Home Page